WYSIWYG Web Builder
The British School of Lanzarote private education in English

THE BRITISH SCHOOL OF LANZAROTE

ESTABLISHED 1985

a
English schools in Lanzarote
Cambridge International Examinations
Privacy policy

USER INFORMATION
THE BRITISH SCHOOL OF LANZAROTE, S.L.U., as Responsible for the processing of personal data, informs you that, in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April (General Data Protection Regulation) and the Spanish Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, data protection and digital rights guarantee (LOPDGDD), we will process your data as reflected in this Privacy Policy.
In this Privacy Policy we describe how we collect your personal data and why we collect it, what we do with it, with whom we share it, how we protect it and your choices regarding the treatment of your personal data.

This Policy applies to the processing of your personal data collected by the company for the provision of its services. If you accept the measures of this Policy, you agree that we may treat your personal data as defined in this Policy.
CONTACT INFORMATION
Company name: THE BRITISH SCHOOL OF LANZAROTE, S.L.U.
Trade name: THE BRITISH SCHOOL OF LANZAROTE,
Tax ID: B35083849
Address: C/ Juan de Echevarría, 10
e-mail: info@thebritishschoollanzarote.com
DPO: dpo@thebritishschoollanzarote.com

OUR STANDARDS
We have always been committed to providing our services with the highest level of quality, including processing your data securely and transparently. Our standards are:
Lawfulness: We will only collect your Personal Data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes.
Minimization of data: We limit the collection of personal data to what is strictly relevant and necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
Limitation of Purpose: We will only collect your personal data for the stated purposes and only according to your wishes.
Accuracy: We will keep your personal data accurate and up to date as far as possible.
Data Security: We apply technical and organizational measures appropriate and proportionate to the risks to ensure that your data are not damaged, such as unauthorized disclosure or access, accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss or alteration and any other form of unlawful processing.
Access and Rectification: We have at your disposal the possibility to access or rectify your data when you consider it opportune.
Conservation: We retain your personal data in a lawful and appropriate manner and only as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
International transfers: where it is the case that your data will be transferred outside the EU/EEA, they will be adequately protected. Access to and transfer of personal data to third parties are carried out in accordance with applicable laws and regulations and with appropriate contractual guarantees.
Direct Marketing and cookies: We comply with applicable legislation on advertising and cookies.
WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
Depending on the service we will need to treat different types of data that may be:
Identifying information (e.g. your name, surname, telephone number, etc.)
Commercial information (through our newsletter).
Depending on how you interact with our Platform, we will treat your personal data for the following purposes:
1.
Respond to requests or complaints.
2.
Analytical and statistical purposes about the use of our website.
3.
Distribute on the web, or on our social networks, photographs or images that you have shared publicly, if you consent to do so.
We also automatically collect data about your visit to our website as described in the "Use of Cookies" section below.
Whenever we ask for your Personal Data, we will clearly inform you of what personal data we collect and for what purpose. In general, we collect and process your personal data for the purpose of:
Provide information about our School.
Respond to your inquiries and requests.
THE BRITISH SCHOOL OF LANZAROTE, S.L.U. does not collect data considered especially sensitive by the RGPD such as: race or ethnic origin, political opinions or religious or philosophical beliefs, participation in trade unions, health, sexual activity or sexual orientation, biometric or genetic data.
It is the responsibility of each interested party that the data provided are true, accurate, complete and up to date and only they will be responsible for any damage or injury, direct or indirect, that may occur as a result of the breach of such obligation.

In the event that the data provided by a User belonged to a third party other than the one providing the data, the User must inform the third party of the aspects contained in this Privacy Policy and obtain their authorization to provide their data to THE BRITISH SCHOOL OF LANZAROTE, S.L.U.
LEGITIMATE BASES BY WHICH WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Personal data are collected exclusively for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy, based on the following legitimate bases:
Legitimate interest of THE BRITISH SCHOOL OF LANZAROTE, S.L.U.:
For customers: THE BRITISH SCHOOL OF LANZAROTE, S.L.U. may carry out commercial and/or advertising actions or communications, by any means, including electronic communications or equivalents, related to products or services similar to those contracted, in accordance with the Spanish Law 34/2002 (LSSI).
You may object to this treatment based on legitimate interest, following the indications set out in the section on Rights of Interested Parties of this Privacy Policy.
Consent
In the event that you are not a client: to send information and advertising about products and services of THE BRITISH SCHOOL OF LANZAROTE, S.L.U., by any means, including electronic communications or equivalent.
To send information and publicity of products and services of other companies of the group or third parties, by any means, including by means of electronic communications or equivalent.
If you do not authorise the processing of your personal data for the above purposes, this will not affect the maintenance or fulfilment of your contractual relationship with THE BRITISH SCHOOL OF LANZAROTE, S.L.U.
HOW DO WE OBTAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
Of the information you provide when you fill out a web form or by hiring our products.

WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE THIS INFORMATION?

The data may be communicated to companies related to THE BRITISH SCHOOL OF LANZAROTE, S.L.U. for the provision of various services, as Responsible for Processing but we will not transfer your personal data to third parties, unless we are bound by law or that you, after information and acceptance, have agreed so with us.
We share your information with:
Service providers contracted by (processing providers). For example: our hosting service or our legal advisors. We require all of our managers, contractually, to use only the personal data provided for the purpose provided in the contract and, upon completion, to return them to us or destroy such personal data.
Service providers located outside the European Economic Area (International Data Transfers), e.g. USA In such cases, it requires such recipients to comply with measures designed to protect personal data and, to this end, relies on EU-approved mechanisms that allow for such transfers.1
By legal obligation: Tax Agency, Public Administration with jurisdiction, Judges and Courts, etc.
1Commission Implementing Decision (E.U.)2016/1250 of 12 July 2016 pursuant to Directive 95/46 of the European Parliament and of the Council, on the adequacy of the protection conferred by the EU-US Privacy Shield.
DATA RETENTION
The personal data, provided through contact forms, will be kept by THE BRITISH SCHOOL OF LANZAROTE, S.L.U. for a maximum period of 6 months, unless you indicate your wish to receive commercial communications, in which case they will be kept as long as you do not object.
If you are a customer, we will retain your personal data for as long as our contractual relationship remains in force and you have not requested its deletion. Once the contract ends, THE BRITISH SCHOOL OF LANZAROTE, S.L.U. will keep your personal data blocked during the legal prescription periods, as a general rule, 6 years by Commercial Code regulations. After these statutes of limitations, your data will be destroyed.

RIGHTS OF INTERESTED PARTIES
Access your personal data and any other information indicated in Article 15.1 of the RGPD.
Rectify your personal data that are inaccurate or incomplete in accordance with Article 16 of the Data Protection Act.
Delete your personal data in accordance with Article 17 of the RGPD.
Limit the processing of your personal data in accordance with Article 18 of the RGPD, provided that: the processing was unlawful; while checking whether the accuracy of your data is challenged, when your data are not needed but you need them for the exercise or defence of claims; when you have opposed the processing of your data for the performance of a task in the public interest or for the satisfaction of a legitimate interest, while checking whether the legitimate reasons for the processing prevail over yours.
Request portability of your data in accordance with Article 20 of the RGPD.
Oppose the processing of your personal data in accordance with Article 21 of the RGPD.
In addition, you may revoke your consent at any time. Please note, however, that following your revocation we may continue to communicate with you when necessary to fulfil our legal obligations or to perform the contract you have with us.
For the correct exercise of your rights, we request that, when making your request, you prove your identity by means of a copy of your ID card, and identify the company (or companies) to which your data are linked, if applicable. Channels at your disposal:
Letter: THE BRITISH SCHOOL OF LANZAROTE, S.L.U., CALLE JUAN DE ECHEVERRIA 10 35509, TEGUISE, LAS PALMAS; indicating in the subject "Data Protection"
E-mail: dpo@thebritishschooloflanzarote.com under the heading "Data Protection"
If you feel that we have not processed your personal data in accordance with the regulations, you may contact the Data Protection Officer at dpo@thebritishschooloflanzarote.com, Subject: Claim Data Protection.
However, you may obtain more information about your rights by contacting the Spanish Data Protection Agency (Agencia Española de Protección de Datos), (HYPERLINK "http://www.agpd.es/" www.agpd.es) to which you may submit a complaint.
UPDATING THE PRIVACY POLICY
We strive to continually improve our services, processes and the protection of the rights of stakeholders, so we will update this privacy policy periodically and advise you to consult it on a regular basis.